National Cycle Network route 5
NCN Route 5 - Holyhead to Chester
Route 5 of the National Cycle Network connects Holyhead to Chester and on to Reading. Some of the section in North Wales is on traffic-free paths. Elsewhere the route follows lanes which carry little road traffic.
To follow our tour, scan one of the barcodes along the route to download your first HiPoint page. Then use the navigation icons at the bottom (alongside the NCN banner) to see the next HiPoint page in your direction of travel.
Or select one of the entry points to the tour route below:
Connah's Quay
Flint
Llanasa
Prestatyn (Gronant)
Rhyl
Llanddulas
Colwyn Bay
Rhos-on-Sea
Mochdre
Llandudno Junction
Conwy
Penmaenmawr
Llanfairfechan
Bangor
Menai Bridge
Holyhead